Privacy Policy

This policy is explaining how your personal data are processed by Autofulfil and the rights you have when we act as a data controller.

This policy does not consider the processing that our partners perform. For the way that your personal data is processed by our trading partners, as controllers, please refer to their policies on the processing of personal data.

 

1. DEFINITIONS

  • “Autofulfil”, “us” or “we” means Autofulfil Limited, a company incorporated by Irish laws, with head office in Unit B3, Deerpark Industrial Estate Oranmore Co. Galway, H91 D452 Ireland, company registration number 524646.
  • “Website” means www.autofulfil.com
  • “You”, “your” or “user” means any natural person using the Website, for private or business purposes, without necessarily having subscribed to our service
  • “Personal data” or “personal information” means any information regarding a physical identified or identifiable natural person
  • “Controller” means the natural or legal person that determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data processing
  • “Processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, storage, adaptation, consultation, use, disclose or deletion
  • “Communication” means any information exchanged or conveyed between you and us
  • “Consent” by a user means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the user’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her

 

2. HOW WE COLLECT DATA

Our Website and services are not intended for individuals below the age of 16. We do not want nor is our intention to solicit and collect personal information for this type of audience.

We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children below the age of 16. If you are the parent or guardian of a child below the age of 16 and you believe your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us to request the deletion of these personal data. If we confirm that we have collected this kind of personal information, we will delete that information as soon as possible.

We do not collect nor is our intention to collect personal data regarding racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation, or personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences.

In general, we will collect your personal data directly from you. However, there may be situations where data will be collected indirectly from social networks such as LinkedIn, from the website of the company you represent, from your employer as a contact person, from a third party who recommended you or from various public platforms (for example ad platforms). When we do not receive personal data directly from you, we will inform you within the legal term on their processing.

 

3. OUR PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA, LEGAL GROUNDS AND RETENTION PERIODS

3.1 Purpose: Cookies – Collect data through cookies to perform statistical analysis on the Website, or to provide you with content and advertising appropriate to your interests.

  • Data collected: the data generated by cookies are details about the used device, journal information like IP, searches, browser, browser’s language, hardware settings, date and time of the request, method used to send requests to the server, file capacity obtained in response, and other parameters regarding the user’s operating system.
  • Legal basis for processing: based on your prior freely given consent for cookies, except those cookies and other online identifiers that are strictly necessary which are processed based on our legitimate interest to ensure safe browsing on our Website and implementing appropriate security measures.
  • Retention period: for the period while your consent is valid, except where cookies are strictly necessary for the Website to work correctly that will be retained for up to 2 years.
  • You can withdraw your consent anytime without any constrains and without affecting the legality of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal. You can find more details regarding the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy.

 

3.2 Purpose: Provide support and answer your questions received via contact form, e-mail, phone, chatbot

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your first and last name, e-mail, phone number, your company and any other information that you will willingly provide to us when you are contacting Autofulfil, depending on the request type
  • Legal basis for processing: our business legitimate interest to communicate with you and provide our support for using our services or the Website
  • Retention period: your personal information will be retained for five years from the date of your question.
  • Your refusal to provide one or more details presented above will make it impossible for us to provide you the requested support.

 

3.3 Purpose: Request a quote via contact form, e-mail, phone, chatbot

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your first name, last name, company, telephone, e-mail, country, any other information that you will willingly provide to us when you are request a quote
  • Legal basis for processing: our business legitimate interest to communicate with you and provide our offer.
  • Retention period: your personal information will be retained for five years from the date of your request.
  • Your refusal to provide one or more details presented above will make it impossible for us to provide you the requested support.

 

3.4 Purpose: Commercial Messages – send marketing campaigns appropriate to your interests, on emails or any other digital form

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, your role, your company
  • Legal basis for processing: based on your freely given consent
  • Retention period: only for the period while your consent is valid
  • You can withdraw your consent anytime without any constrains and without affecting the legality of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

 

3.5 Purpose: B2B contractual relationship – to initiate or carry out the contractual relationship with your employer or company that you represent

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your first and last name, e-mail address, phone number, your role, your company, and your company’s address
  • Legal basis for processing: based on our legitimate interest to conclude the service agreement and provide services to the company that you represent, and our legitimate interests to defend our interests and rights, or to sustain our claims resulted from or regarding the signing and executing the service agreement with the company that you represent
  • Retention period: we will retain your personal data as long as there is a service agreement with the company that you represent, and for five additional years after the service agreement have ceased

 

3.6 Purpose: Fulfillment of legal obligations – invoicing, accounting records, archiving, etc.

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your name, surname, company, financial information, and any other personal information required by law
  • Legal basis for processing: compliance with a legal obligation
  • Retention period: the date will be retainded according to the current legislation.

 

3.7 Purpose: Testimonials

  • Data collected: the data collected for this processing are your name, surname, role, company and any other personal information included in the testimonial that you will willingly provide to us
  • Legal basis for processing: based on your freely given consent
  • Retention period: only for the period while your consent is valid
  • You can withdraw your consent anytime without any constrains and without affecting the legality of the processing based on your consent prior to its withdrawal.

4. AUTOMATIC PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
We do not make decisions based solely on automatic data processing of your data (including profiling) that will have legal effects on you or that will affect you in a similar way to a significant extent.

5. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
We may transfer your personal information, to the extent that this is necessary, to the following categories of recipients: companies from the same group, service partners, subcontractors, shipping providers, payment providers, archiving companies, IT service providers, software or hardware vendors, market research companies, marketing companies, public authorities, court or arbitral tribunals, as well as competent authorities to investigate criminal offenses.

As a rule, the transmission of your personal data to the above recipients will be done in accordance with applicable law and only based on a commitment of confidentiality and ensuring an adequate level of security on their part, which guarantees that personal data is kept secure.

These third parties can be within European Union and/or European Economic Area. If they are located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, including countries that are not recognized as providing an adequate level of protection, the transfer of personal information shall be made only if adequate safeguards are in place, in accordance with applicable laws. For that, we rely on several safeguards, such as standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission.

Upon request, you can receive from us a list of recipients from third countries, as well as a copy of the agreed provisions that ensure an adequate level of protection of personal data. For any request in this regard, please contact us at the contact details mentioned below in the dedicated section.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA
The security of your Personal Data is important to us. Therefore, we maintain a variety of appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your Personal Data from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access or disclosure. We limit access to Personal Data to employees who we believe reasonably need to retrieve that information to provide our services. Considering the current state of technology, we have implemented reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect your Personal Data, such as limiting access, encrypting, anonymizing, or storing it on secure media.

No method of transmission over the Internet, method of electronic storage or other security methods are one hundred percent secure. Despite our best efforts to protect your Personal Data, no safeguards can guarantee a perfect level of security and such we cannot guarantee their absolute security.

7. YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

Under the applicable law, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us that we process your Personal Data, as well as information on the specifics of processing, such as: purpose of processing, categories of data processed, recipients of personal data, period for which the data is kept, if it is transferred abroad and how we protect it, the source of your Personal Data.
  • Right to rectification: At any time, you have the right to request the rectification of your Personal Data. In the event of errors, after notification, we will immediately rectify your Personal Data.
  • Right to erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of Personal Data, provided that your request comply with applicable legal requirements. Personal Data will be erased when the legal requirements are met.
  • Right to restriction of processing: If the applicable legal provisions are met, you can request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to data portability: If the applicable legal provisions are met, you have the right to receive your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and automatically readable format and the right to transmit it to another data controller.
  • Right to object: In certain situations, such as when we process Personal Data based on legitimate interest, you have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right not to be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing: If the applicable legal provisions are met, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automatic processing, including profiling, which has legal effects on you or affects you similar to a significant extent.
  • Right to address to the Supervisory Authority: You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Commission, in connection with any violation of your rights regarding the processing of your Personal Data. Contact details for the Data Protection Commission: 21 Fitzwilliam Square D02 RD28 Dublin 2, Tel. +353 76 110 4800, Email: info@dataprotection.ie.
  • If you want to contact the Data Protection Authority from your place of residence, you may find the contact details at https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/about-edpb/members_en#member-ie.
  • Consent withdrawal: To the extent that we process your Personal Data based on your given consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the legality of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.
    Right to object to receiving commercial messages: You may also object to the processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of sending commercial messages. 
  • Right to object to receiving commercial messages: You may also object to the processing of your Personal Data for the purpose of sending commercial messages.

8. UPDATES
We have the right to change and update this Privacy Policy from time to time, and when we will have substantive or material additions or changes, we will bring them to your attention. Accordingly, we urge you to review this page periodically to stay updated with how we use your Personal Data. If we are to change this Privacy Policy, we will make available the last updated version on the Website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon posting on this page, except those situations where your consent is expressly needed, in which case the changes will apply from the date of your consent.

In any case, your continued use of our Website means that you confirm you are aware of any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy.

9. CONTACT
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, this Privacy Policy or how it applies, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us directly at: